Call Us Now! 0414 765 678
Reliable Service
Sydney Wide Service Area
 Wiz IT, Congratulations! Adam offered fast simple and very cost effective solutions to our business and our network. We can highly recommend him to anyone requiring prompt and professional service.
Go Wiz IT!!

Wiz IT Web Privacy Statement

* Collection of information
* Cookies
* Disclosure
* External links
* Interacting with amonline
* Access and correction
* E-commerce
* Security
* Privacy concerns

Wiz IT is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our websites.

Wiz IT is subject to the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (1998). Wiz IT's Privacy Policy and Management Plan outline how Wiz IT complies with the Act and the standards outlined in the Act's Information Protection Principles.

The Policy and Plan

The following Web Privacy Statement sets out how the Wiz IT will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its websites.

1) Collection of information
Automatic logging of information

IP addresses are used to administer the website and to diagnose problems. An IP (Internet Protocol address) is the address of a computer. We use it to track your session, with the information used for statistical purposes eg. numbers and frequency of visitors to the website.

When you visit our website to read pages or download information, the following information is automatically collected - the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous referring site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

This site visit data is anonymous information, aggregated for analysis, with identifiable characteristics removed: this aggregate data may be provided to other people. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify popular areas of our site, and helps us work to improve and develop the site.

For security reasons, we use software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. It is a criminal offence to interfere with computers or data.

2) Collection of personal information

Wiz IT collects personal information (name, email address or postal address) when you provide it to receive specific support services. This information is stored in secure databases. The information will be used only for its intended purpose, or directly related purpose, as stated on the pages or forms where you submit it, and will not be added to a mailing list, unless this is the purpose for which you have provided the information. The information you provide will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Certain personal information may be required eg name, email address, billing address, credit card number, to provide a service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional related products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information. We may ask about your interests but it is your choice as to whether you respond or not.

3) Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website can store on a user's computer and are used for keeping the "state of a user session" i.e. remembering who you are from a page requesting information to supplying it. The cookies that are used by Wiz IT websites do not collect any personal information and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are.

We use cookies to measure certain visitor patterns, including areas of the website you have visited. This research is used to help us understand user habits, so the website can be improved.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Refusal will make some parts of our websites inaccessible, unusable, or behave strangely.
4) Disclosure

Wiz IT may be required on occasion to disclose your personal information to third parties eg if required by law or to provide the service you requested. For example, in purchasing products online, Wiz IT will need to disclose personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. Other than these occasions, we will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have authorised us to do so.

Under no circumstances will Wiz IT sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Names and email addresses of Wiz IT staff appearing on this website are provided with their knowledge and assent.
External links

This site contains links to other sites. Wiz IT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.
There are interactive features on some of Wiz IT's websites eg. forums, mailing lists, emails. Online forms and forums record information on clearly labelled fields. The information you provide will be solely used for the purposes stated on the page/form.

This information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Online information is accessible to millions of users all over the world, may be indexed by search engines and copied and used. If you post personal information online, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Please do not post any information that you do not want seen in these public areas.

Wiz IT monitors content regularly but if you encounter any message which you consider offensive or in breach of our conditions, please alert us immediately.
Access and correction

The personal information you provide is accessed only by authorised persons.

Wiz IT will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact the Privacy Contact Officer - contact details below.

If you wish to opt out of receiving any communications or be removed from any databases, please contact the contact person identified on the relevant feature page, or the Privacy Contact Officer.
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact the Web Manager: or Wiz IT's Privacy Officer or tel: 02 9327 6662. Further information on NSW privacy law can be found at Privacy NSW's website at www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/pc
 
Remember ...
Here at Wiz IT, we endevour to keep you, the customer 100% satisfied and happy. That's why we provide the best technicians with the best communication and technical skills.  Each and every one of our team is hand picked and their skills are second to none. We strive for excellence here and it shows. So, if you need, onsite computer repairs in Sydney, are experiencing problems with your computer, your wireless network isn't playing nice, need data recovery services or you just need computer service and maintenance, then book your computer support online or contact us today.

"Wow!! Wiz IT you've done it again. My PC was just not co-operating, but thanks to you my business is back up and running again! Well done. Mary Jane K, Bondi Junction, Sydney.